All of these incentive programs are short-term programs. Ford can eliminate the Lincoln program annually in the Hyundai/Genesis program is also short-lived. Dealers are ultimately forced to decide whether to make an investment that is economically unfeasible, most of the time in both the short-term and long-term.
The right of the dealer to demand data from the manufacturer and the potential for treble damages should be persuasive in discussions with manufacturers about new incentive programs and the requirements set forth therein.
A potential remedy is found in KRS 190.070(3)(a), which makes it illegal for a manufacturer or distributor to discriminate in favor of one dealer against another dealer holding a franchise for the same line make, where the manufacturer does not make “Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not available to each dealer at the same price, including discounts, rebates, incentives, or other payments or allowances affecting the net price of the product;”. The question here is whether or not the incentive program has a disparate impact on smaller market dealers. In the Lincoln program, the incentive is actually on the vehicle and is not payable until the vehicle is sold at retail, which could violate the statute.
Additionally, KRS 190.070 (2)(f) provides that a manufacturer may not offer, “refunds or other types of inducements” to a dealer of one line make without making the same offer available to all dealers of the same line make. Along these same lines, KRS 190.070(3)(d) prohibits manufacturers from discriminating against one dealer in favor of another dealer of the same line make by furnishing only one dealer with “Any promotional or advertising payment or allowance that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms.”
Kentucky’s Statute on incentive programs is one of the better statutes in the nation while the KRS 190.070(1)(h) statute on facility improvements could be improved.